Privacy

MEMBERS INFORMATION POLICY OF THE AUSTRALIAN WAGYU ASSOCIATION (AWA)

AWA has adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that our procedures are in compliance of the National Privacy Principals as set out in the Privacy Act (2000)

The Collection of Personal Information

AWA collects personal information from members, and from third parties such as other breed societies.

The personal information is to be used in relation to publications, promotions, internet site usage the AWA website and data compilation with other Breed Societies.

The personal member information the AWA collects included in these may be include: name, address details, contact numbers, email addresses, membership identification, and classification of membership

The AWA also collects information about:
• Details of livestock;
• BREEDPLAN information; and
• Details of any relevant sales

However, it is a members right to withhold this information from AWA. If members decline to provide the above information, AWA may not be able to provide the services that they are expecting.

Use of Personal Information

AWA may use member’s personal information to:

• Establish AWA membership and include members information in our membership directory;
• Offer members new services and products including ‘sale’ notifications from independent sources third parties;
• Notify members and associated organizations of upcoming events (this may also include international notifications
• Improve WAGYU genetics
• Administer databases including membership; , animal genetics and financial accounts;
• Create publications;
• Write press releases; Improve the AWA’s electronic website for members and the general public’s usage;
• Make the general public aware of the WAGYU breed; and
• Inform members, associated organizations and the general public of our member’s’ contact and livestock details

While members may elect not to consent to the AWA’s use of their personal information, AWA may be unable to provide its services where members do not consent.

Quality of Personal Information

AWA will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure that the information kept is accurate, but it is the responsibility of the member or organization to notify the AWA of an update to their records when there is a change. For example a change of address or herd information. AWA will not be held responsible for any change of details if the Member or Organization has not contacted the Society to let us know of these changes.

Security

AWA will ensure that all personal information is held securely in the AWA Office located at ABRI, UNE, Armidale NSW 2351 and in our information systems contractor’s premises also located at this same address. This includes physical, computer, communication and personnel security.

The AWA Office via a third party will also engage a security firm to maintain regular security checks of the premises in at times that the office is unattended.

From time to time, information may be sent electronically or by mail to various contractors or purchasers for use. When released, this information is only to be used for the benefit of our members.

AWA staff have been trained and are aware that all personal information is protected and will not must not be misused, altered without consent of the owner, or accessed in any unauthorized way.

Members personal information may be kept for future historical use for an indefinite period, even when they are no longer a member of AWA.

Access to Personal Information

Members have the right to access personal information that AWA holds about them. Enquiries should be made in writing to the AWA Office C/- ABRI, UNE, Armidale NSW 2351. As permitted by law, a small charge may be made for historical searches to be made. AWA may charge an administrative fee for access.

AWA Website

Cookies

When a person visits the AWA website, we may store some information from their computer. This information is captured in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file. The information we gather from Cookies helps us develop and enhance our website. As with most Internet Browsers, users can erase Cookies from their computer hard drive, block all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Users should refer to their Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Log Files

AWA uses IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyze trends, track user movement, administer our website and gather general information about usage of our website in order to enable us to understand and better cater to the needs of users of our website. IP addresses may be linked to personally identifiable information, such as a user’s name. All such information is treated securely in accordance with this policy.

For More Information

If you would like to know more about AWA’s Privacy Policy, please contact the AWA Office on 02 6773 3138 or email: office@wagyu.org.au

Click here to download a PDF version of the Privacy Policy
Click here to view the Disclaimer

Reference

MARCH 2012 BREEDPLAN SIRE SUMMARY

Estimated Breeding Values from the lastest Wagyu BREEDPLAN Group Run can be opened by clicking here. An explanation of the tables can be opened by clicking here. Please note that carcase EBVs were estimates of genetic difference for traits at 500 days of age. They are estimates of genetic difference for a 300 kg dressed carcase.

AUS-MEAT GRADING

Please click here to get the latest AUS-MEAT language. Meat, Fat, Colour and Marble Score.

CONSTITUTION

The Articles of Association can be opened here .

BYLAWS

The Company by-laws can be opened here.

STRATEGIC PLAN

The 2011-2015 Strategic Plan can be opened here .

BENIGN THEILERIOSIS

Information about the diesase Benign Theileriosis can be opened here .

Breed History

Wagyu were originally draft animals used in cultivation, so they were selected for physical endurance.
This selection favoured animals with more intra-muscular fat cells — marbling — which provided a readily available
energy source.

Japanese Wagyu derive from native Asian cattle, which were infused with British and European breeds in the late 1800’s. Although the breed was closed to outside breed lines in 1910, regional isolation has produced a number of different lines with varying conformation.

It is important to recognise that the variation of conformation within the Wagyu breed is greater than the variation across British and European breeds. The three major black strains were evolved due to regional geographic isolation in Japan. These breeding differences have produced a Japanese national herd which comprises 90% black cattle with the remainder being red.

Tajiri or Tajima — originating from the Hyogo prefecture, these black cattle were originally used to pull carts and ploughs so the developed larger forequarters and lighter hindquarters. They are generally smaller framed with slower growth rates, but produce excellent meat quality with large eye muscle and superior marbling. They are thought to be ideal for the production of F1 cattle for slaughter.

The Tajima bloodlines are generally regarded as producing the best quality meat in all of Japan.

Fujiyoshi or Shimane — from the Okayama prefecture are medium framed cattle with average growth rates and good meat quality.

Tottori or Kedaka — from the Tottori prefecture were originally pack animals in the grain industry, so they are larger animals with straight, strong back lines and generally good growth rates. However, their meat quality is variable. Best strain for milking ability. A combination of all 3 lines are often used for Fullblood meat production.

The red lines, Kochi and Kumamoto, have been strongly influenced by Korean and European breeds, particularly Simmental.

It is critical for Wagyu breeders to understand the characteristics of each line when cross breeding to produce higher quality Wagyu beef. The production of Wagyu beef in Japan is highly regulated and progeny testing is mandatory. Only the very best proven genetics are kept for breeding. Realising the value of their unique product, the Japanese Government banned the export of Wagyu and declared them a national treasure. However in 1976, four bulls were mysteriously exported to the United States and Wagyu were graded up from the American cow herd. With recent imports of females from Japan to Australia, via the United States, Australian bloodlines are now amongst the best in the world.